您现在的位置: 教育资源库 >> 中考备战 >> 中考英语 >> 正文

2011年百色市初中毕业暨升学考试英语试题及答案>>5151doc

2011年百色市初中毕业暨升学考试英语试题及答案
作者:佚名 文章来源:教育资源库 点击数: 更新时间:2011-10-7

百色市2011年初中毕业暨升学考试试题

第Ⅰ卷 选择题(共三部分 满分85分)

第一部分 听力理解(共4节,满分20分)

第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分25分)

    第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。

2011广西百色】 21.I found a story-book on the desk, it isn’t mine, it is ___,I think.

   A. her                 B. she             C. yours              D. mine

答案:C

【解析】需要用名词性物主代词,根据句子的意思,故选C

2011广西百色】22.Many people have got the habit of buying flowers for their mothers on _______.

   A. Mothers’ Day        B. the Mothers’ s Day  C. the Mother’s Day    D. Mother’s Day

答案:D

【解析】固定用法,母亲节是Mother's Day

2011广西百色】23.Last year, I visited a chemical factory in Baise, there are about _____ workers in it.

   A. six thousands        B. six thousand       C. six thousands of    D. six thousand of

答案: B

【解析】本题考查数词的用法,“六千名工人”的正确表达是“six thousand workers”。

 2011广西百色】 24.It’s raining heavily outside. Why don’t you _______ your raincoat?

   A. put on             B. to put on           C. take off           D. to take off

答案: A

【解析】本题考查短语辨析,put on“穿上”,take off“脱下”,“Why don’t you+动词原形?”意思是“你为什么不……?”,用来表示提建议,根据句子的意思,故选A

2011广西百色】 25.The Smiths came to Shanghai in 2008,they ____ there for three years since then.

   A. live               B. lived              C. have lived         D. will live

答案:C

【解析】本题考查现在完成时的用法,根据句子的意思“从那时起他们住在那儿已经三年了。”,应用现在完成时。

2011广西百色】 26.Your computer doesn’t work now, is there ________ with it?

   A. wrong something    B. something wrong    C. wrong anything     D. anything wrong

答案:B

【解析】考查不定代词的用法,anything用于否定句,修饰不定代词的词要放在不定代词的后面。

2011广西百色】27.Miss Li, must we hand in our homework right now?

      No, you ____.Yo u can hand it in tomorrow.

   A. don’t              B. mustn’t           C. needn’t            D. may not

答案:C

【解析】考查情态动词的用法,must引起的一般疑问句,否定回答要用needn’t

2011广西百色】28.Since nucl ear() pollution broke out in Japan, in March,2011,we are all _____ of it very much.

   A. frightened         B. be frightened       C. frightening        D. be frightening

答案:A

【解析】考查固定短语,be frightened“对……感到害怕”。

2011广西百色】29.Do you think _____ Xiao Ming can pass the high school entrance exam or not?

      Sorry, I’ve no idea.

   A. that              B. which             C. if                D. whether

答案:D

【解析】考查宾语从句连词的用法,句子强调两方面的选择,并且后面有or not

2011广西百色】30.A big party was held in NO.18 Middle School last night, the teacher with students _____ singing and dancing happily at the party.

   A. is               B. was               C. are               D. were

答案: B

【解析】本句的主语是the teacher,系动词要用单数形式,根据句子的意思,应用过去时。

2011广西百色】 31.Those toys for children look _______ and sell _______.

   A. good; lovely       B. lovely; good        C. well; lovely         D. lovely; well

答案: D

【解析】第一个空要用一个形容词作表语,第二个空要用副词来修饰动词。

2011广西百色】32.There _____ an English speaking contest(演讲比赛) for middle school students in our city in early July.

   A. is going to        B. will be             C. will have         D. is

答案: B

【解析】根据句子的意思应用一般将来时,这是一个一般将来时的There be 句型。

2011广西百色】33.Miss Gao, I am feeling bored. Would you mind my ________ here?

      You had better not, for smoking is forbidden in public now.

   A. smokes          B. to smoke          C. smoking            D. smoke

答案: C

【解析】Would you mind+名词或动名词?表示“你介意……吗?”。

2011广西百色】 34.The policeman caught the thief ______ has stolen Mr. Li’s computer.

   A. which           B. whose            C. whom              D. who

答案: D

【解析】考查定语从句的引导词,which 用于指事儿;whose“谁的”; whom“谁”是宾格; who“谁”,是主格,先行词指人,关系代词在从句中作主语,所以要用主作格。

2011广西百色】35.Merry Christmas!

      _______.

   A. I’m very happy                       B. It’s very kind of you

   C. Thanks. The same to you                D. My pleasure

答案:C

【解析】当别人对你说“圣诞快乐!”时你也要对对方说“圣诞快乐!”。

第二节 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从第36~45小题所给的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。

  One day, two friends were walking through the desert.­­__36__ the journey they had a quarrel, and one friend hit __37__ one in the face.

  The one who was hit was hurt,__38__ he didn’t say anything. Instead, he wrote in the sand,Today my best friend hit me in the face.

  They kept on __39__ until they found an oasis(绿洲).They decided to get some water. The one who had been hit fell into the mire(泥潭) and was in danger, but the friend __40__ him.

  When he felt all right, he wrote on __41__.Today my best friend saved my life.

  The one who had hit and saved his best friend asked him,After I __42__ you, you wrote in the sand and now you write on a stone.__43__

  The other friend replied,When someone hurts us, we should write it down in sand where winds of forgiveness(宽恕) can blow __44__ away. Bt when someone does something __45__ for us, we must write it in stone where no wind can ever blow it away.

(  ) 36. A. After           B. During             C. For              D. Before

(  ) 37.A. some           B. each               C. another          D. the other

(  ) 38. A. and            B. so                C. but               D. or

(  ) 39.A. walking         B. jumping           C. singing           D. running

(  ) 40.A. hurt            B. left                C. hit              D. saved

(  ) 41.A. the desert        B. a stone             C. a tree           D. the sand

(  ) 42. A. killed            B. helped            C. hurt             D. quarreled with

(  ) 43 .A. When            B. What             C. How            D. Why

(  ) 44.A.it                B. these             C. them            D. this

(  ) 45.A.interesting        B. good              C. dangerous        D. harmful

36-40 BDCAD   41-45BCDAB

【主旨大意】

文章通过两个朋友之间发生的故事,讲述了如何处理朋友之间发生的矛盾及当别人给予了帮助该如何感恩。

36.B 由文章的第三段第一句可知,他们是在穿过沙漠期间吵架的。故选B

37.D 表示两者之间的另一个用the other

38.C 由前句和后句可知,应表示转折,“但是他什么也没有说”。

39.A由文章第一段的第一句“有一天,两个朋友在穿过一个沙漠”可知此处应是“他们继续走”。

40.D 由下文“我的朋友救了我”可知。

41.B 由下文“and now you wrote on a stone”可知是写在一块石头上。

42.C根据前文的意思应是“在我伤害你之后,你写在沙子上。”,故选C

43.D根据句子的意思,他的朋友想要知道写在不同地方的原因,故选D

44.A前面用了it,此处也要用it代替。

45.B根据文章的意思应是“当有人对我们做了有益的事”,故选B

第三部分 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。

                          A

Alan worked in an office in the city. He worked very hard and really looked forward to his holiday. He usually went to the seaside, but one year he saw an ad. in a newspaper Enjoy country life. Spend a few weeks at William Farm. Good food, fresh air, horse riding, walking, fishing…

This sounds like a good idea.he thought, I’ll spend a month at William Farm. I’ll go horse riding, walking and fishing. It’ll be different from the seaside.” Four days later, he returned home.

What’s wrong with William Farm?His friend Jack asked him.Didn’t you enjoy country life?

Country life was fine,Alan said.But there was another problem.

Oh, what problem?

Well, the first day I was there, a sheep died, and we had roast(烤肉) mutton for dinner.

Fresh meat is the best.

I know, but on the second day a cow died, and we had roast beef for dinner.

Lucky you!

You don’t understand,Alan said,On the third day a pig d ied and we had roast pork for dinner.

A different roast every day.Jack said.

Let me finish.Alan said,On the fourth day a farmer died and I didn’t want to stay there for dinner.

(  ) 46. Alan saw ________ in a news paper.

   A. an ad.            B. a letter          C. a story           D. a report

(  ) 47.Alan usually went to ________ on the vacation.

   A. the mountains                      B. the countryside

   C. the seaside                         D. William Farm

(  ) 48.Alan spent _________ at William Farm.

   A. four days         B. three months     C. a month         D. a few weeks

(  ) 49.Alan had roast _______ for dinner on the third day.

   A. mutton           B. pork           C. beef             D. fish

(  ) 50. From the passage we know that ________.

   A. Alan left the farm because he missed his family

   B. Alan left the farm because he had four dinners at the farm

   C. Alan left the farm because he couldn’t go fishing at the farm

   D. Alan came back home because he was afraid of the fou rth dinner

【主旨大意】文章讲述了艾伦盼望假期,在报纸上发现了一则广告,决定去一个农场度假。第一天吃了烤羊肉,第二天吃了烤牛排,第三天吃了烤猪肉,第四天一位农场主死了,因害怕而返回的故事。

46.A根据“but one year he saw an ad. in a newspaper…”可知。

47.C由“He worked very hard and really looked forward to his holiday. He usually went to the seaside ”可知。

48.A根据文章的意思,第一天吃了烤羊肉,第二天吃了烤牛排,第三天吃了烤猪肉,第四天一位农场主死了,他回家了。所以是四天。

49.B根据“on the third day a pig died and we had roast pork for dinner.”可知。

50.D四个选项的意思分别是“因为他想家”、“因为他在农场吃了四顿饭”、“因为他在农场不能去钓鱼”、“因为他害怕第四天的饭”, 根据文章的意思,故选D

B

  News 1

  Yuan Longping, the father of hybrid rice, won the World Food Prize on Monday. Yuan developed the world’s first popular and widely known hybrid rice. Hybrid rice plants can make more rice than regular ones.

  News 2

  Have you ever got angry at books that are full of mistakes? Don’t worry, things will get better soon. Last week, China started checking textbooks, dictionaries and children’s books all over the country. The government said the results of the check would come out at the end of June.

  News 3

  People will see a new star in the sky soon. China plants to send a satellite into space by December 2006.It will stay in space for one year. It will go around the moon and take pictures. It must be very expensive, right? That’s for sure; 1.4 billion yuan!

  News 4

  Have you ever thought of being able to fly around the world in a few hours? One day, maybe you can. Last Saturday, the American X-43A airplane made its first flight. It reached a speed of 8,000 kilometers per hour. This makes it the fastest plane in the world.X-43A is only three to four meters long, but it’s very heavy. It weighs 1,270 kilograms.

(  ) 51.The satellite sent by China will move around ________.

   A. the moon        B. the earth        C. the sun           D. the mars

(  ) 52.The speed of the fastest plane in the world is ______.

   A.1.4 kilometers per second            B.43 kilometers per minute

   C.1,270 kilometers per hour            D.8,000 kilometers per hour

(  ) 53.The checking of textbooks, dictionaries and children’s books will __________.

   A. make a lot of money

   B. make the children sad

   C. make sure there are no mistakes in them

   D. make sure the books are not too expensive

(  ) 54.Which of the following statements about the new star is NOT true?

   A. It will go around the moon.           B. It will stay in space for two years.

   C. It costs a lot.                       D. I t will go into space b y December 2006.

(  ) 55.Yuan Longping won the World Food Prize because ___________.

   A. he likes to eat hybrid rice

   B. he is a successful father

   C. he grows more rice than others

   D. he developed the world’s first popular and widely grown hybrid rice

【主旨大意】

News 1介绍了杂交水稻之父袁隆平这所以获得世界食物奖。

News 2介绍了关于不用再对课本、字典、儿童用书中的错误感到生气,中国将对全国的课本、字典、儿童用书进行检查,以纠正其中的错误,结果将在六月末揭晓。

News 3介绍了中国将向太空发射一颗卫星,它围绕月球拍照,它将在太空一年,以及它的造价。

News 4介绍了世界上最快的飞机的速度、大小和重量。

51.A News 3It will go around the moon.”可知。

52.DNews 4It reached a speed of 8000 kilometers one hour. This makes it the fastest plane in the world”可知。

53.CNews 2的第一句和第二句可知。

54.B News 3It will stay in space for one year. 可知。

55.DNews 1的第一句和第二句可知。

C

Earthquake safety tips

  On April 14,2010, a big earthquake hit Yushu,Qinghai.Over,2,000 people died. Many people were hurt. Why are there earthquakes?

  The surface of the Earth has many pieces. These pieces are always moving. When two pieces move past each other, there is an earthquake.

  Scientist are worki ng hard to find out more about earthquakes. They try to predict(预测) them, but it’s very hard.

  Do you       know how to get ready for an earthquake? Do you know what to do during an earthquake? Here are some things you should know.

  What to do before an earthquake

  Make sure you have two bottles of water, a packet of biscuits(饼干),a clean towel(毛巾),a few band-aids(创口贴),a radio and a flashlight(电筒) at home.

  What to do during an earthquake

  If you are inside:

     Stay where you are. Quickly move under a strong desk, or along a wall. This will protect you from falling things.

     Don’t stand near windows.

     Turn off the lights.

     Don’t get into a lift during an earthquake. If your are in a lift, get out as quickly as possible.

If you are outside:

     Don’t stand near buildings. Things may fall on you.

     Li e on the ground until the shaking stops.

(  ) 56.An earthquake hit Yushu _______.

   A. on April 12,2010     B. on April 14,2010   C. on May 14,2010   D. on May 12,2010

(  ) 57.You need ________ at home before an earthquake.

   A. some water and biscuits                B. a clean towel and a few band-aids

   C. a radio and a flashlight                 D. all of the things above

(  ) 58.You must protect yourself in an earthquake by ________.

   A. keeping you from falling things          B. turning on the lights

   C. standing near the window               D. getting into a lift

(  ) 59.The reason why an earthquake happens is that __________.

   A. the surface of the earth is thin

   B. the pieces of the surface are moving slowly

   C. two pieces of the surface move past each other

   D. there are too many people on the earth

(  ) 60.Which is TRUE according to the passage when you are outside in an earthquake?

   A. You can play under a big tree.

   B. You can’t stand near the buildings.

   C. You can lie on the ground until the shaking stops.

   D. Both B and C.

【主旨大意】文章讲述了玉树地震的伤亡情况,地震的原因、预测地震的困难、人们在地震前应该做好哪些准备以及在地震中应该怎样做。

56.B由文章的第一句可知。

57.D由文章的第六段可知,都是地震前在家要准备好的物品。

58.A由在地震中应该怎样做可知在地震中保护自己必须远离往下落的东西。

59.C由文章的第二段可知。

60.D由文章的最后两句可知。

                                      D

  We all know the dangers of fires. It’s good and necessary for a family to learn how to prepare for a fire. Here are some suggestions.

  Put a smoke alarm(火警) in the house. Smoke from a fire causes the alarm to go off. The alarm makes a loud sound. The sound tells everyone to leave the house at once.

  Make escape(逃脱) plans. We should know all the ways out of the house. If there is a fire, everyone follows the plan to get out. Part of the plan is to check all the windows to make sure they can be opened easily.

  Buy fire extinguishers(灭火器) in the house. Everyone in the family should know how to use them.

  Practise for a fire. We do fire practice because we teach children about fire safety. Everyone in the family should know the following fire rules:

     Don’t open a hot door! The fire can grow more quickly if you open the door.

     Stay close to the floor! Smoke can be more dangerous than fire. The best air is near the floor because smoke rises.

     What will you do if your hair or clothes start to burn? First, stop! Don’t run! The fire burns faster because of more air. Drop! Fall to the floor. Then roll! Turning over and over will make the fire go out. Put a blanket(毯子) around you to keep air away from the fire that may still be on you.

There are many possible causes for fires. A wise family is ready all the time. If there is a fire, don’t forget to call 119 for help.

(  ) 61.When a smoke alarm rings at home, it means _________.

   A. you have to get up                         B. water is running to the floor

   C. something is burning                       D. someone breaks your window

(  ) 62.The writer advises us to do the following to prepare for a fire except that _______ __.

   A. we practise for a fire                       B. we make escape plans

   C. we buy fire extinguishers                    D. we use electrical cookers

(  ) 63.When a fire happens,____ if you open the hot door.

   A. the door will soon be on fire                 B. the electricity will be cut off

   C. the fire will grow more quickly               D. the house will fall down

(  ) 64.What are the right steps you should take when your hair or clothes catch fire?

   A. Stop, run, roll.                             B. Stop, drop, roll.

   C. Run, drop, roll.                            D. Roll, drop, stop.

(  ) 65.What is the best title for this passage?

   A. Be Ready for a Fire.                       B. The Causes of a Fire.

   C. Learn to Use a Fire Extinguisher.             D. The Dangers of a Fire.

【主旨大意】文章介绍了一些关于家庭防火的建议,包括设置火警,制定逃脱计划,购买并学习使用灭火器,进行防火逃生演练以及火灾中逃生的方法。

61.C由文章的第二段可知。

62.D 根据文章的内容,作者建议我们做好火场逃生的准备,并没有提到电器炉具。

63.C由文章的第六段可知,当火灾发生时,如果打开门火势会漫延的更快。

64.B 由文章的倒数第二段可知,当你的头发和衣服着火时,应当按“停下来,放下身体,就地打滚儿”来做。

65.A 根据文章的内容,最好的题目应是“为火场逃生做好的准备”。

第Ⅱ卷 非选择题(共35分)

第四部分 写作(共四节,满分35分)

第一节 单词拼写:将单词完整地写在答题卡上(共8小题;每小题1分,满分8分)

根据题意及所给单词的首字母或汉语提示,写出单词的正确形式,每空只填一词。

66.Please help _______(你自己) to some fish, Tom. Don’t be so shy.

67.Man can’t live ________(没有) water, so we must make good use of it.

68.Please listen to the speaker _________(仔细地) when he (she) speaks.

69.She is such a pleasant and ___________(有帮助的)girl that we all like her.

70.The foreign teachers in our school are from Germany, they are ________(德国人).

71. December is the t_______ month of a year, New Year’s Eve is coming.

72. P_______ are lovely animals and they live mainly in Sichuan province.

73. My brother wants to i__________ all his friends to his birthday party next week.

66. yourself  67. without  68. carefully  69. helpful  70. Germans  71. twelfth  72. andas   73. nvite

第二节 句型转换(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分。一空一词,错填不给分)

74. The nurse does all the housework in my home every day.(改为一般疑问句)

  ________ the nurse __________ all the housework in your home every day?

75. We broke two teeth when playing football.(改为单数句)

  ________ broke a __________ when playing football.

76. Let’s go and help the old man to cross the road.(改为反意疑问句)

  Let’s go and help the old man to cross the road,_________ ____________?

77. Jane will learn a new dance in the gym.(就划线部分提问)

  ___________ _________ Jane learn a new dance?

78.Why do you stay at home?my father asked.(把直接引语改为间接引语)

  My father asked ________ I _______ at home.

74. Does, do   75. I, tooth   76. shall we    77. Where will    78. why, stayed

第三节 短文改错(共7小题:每小题1分,满分7分)

此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。对标有题号的每一行做出判断,如无错误,在该行右边横线上打个勾(√),如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列要求改正:

此行多一个词:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用斜线划掉。

此行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。

此行错一个词:在错的词下面画一横线,在该行右边的横线上写出改正后的词。

注意:①原行没有错的不要改。②全部打“√”不得分[题目见答题卡]

Wanglin and I decided to watching a football                       79._____________

match today. But when we are got there                            80. _____________

on the morning the tickets had been sold                                81._____________

out. So we had change our minds and went                              82._____________

to the park. There were a lot of people there.                             83._____________

We met several classmate and our P.E. teacher.                           84._____________

The teacher took we to the swimming pool to have a swim.                 85.______________

All of us enjoyed ourselves very much.

第四节 书面表达(满分10分)

父亲节即将来临,学校广播室正在开展有关“父子(女)亲情”的征文活动。假如你叫李华(Li Hua),下列三幅图片描述的是你和父亲之间发生的一件往事,请你根据图片及所给文字提示,展开合理想象,写一篇短文,并谈谈你现在对此事的感想。

要求:1.语句通顺,行文连贯,书写整洁;

      2.字数约70-80词;

      3.开头已给出,不计入总词数。

提示词:ask sb. for sth., tell sb. to do sth., net bar, think of, feel sorry

 

Father’s Day is coming. I’m going to tell a story between my father and me. One day

____________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________

                                                               Li Hua

One day I asked my father for some money. He asked me what I wanted to do . I said I wanted to buy some books. Then he gave me some. He told me to read more books and study hard at school. But I didn’t buy any books at all. Instead I went to the Youth Net Bar and played computer games there. My father scolded me when he heard this. And I felt very sorry about it. From then on I haven’t been to the Net Bar any more.

>>>>这篇文章来自[教育资源库]edu.5151doc.com收集与整理,感谢原作者。
本文版权归原作者所有,如需转载或摘录请注明出处:教育资源库 http://edu.5151doc.com

文章录入:魅力教师    责任编辑:5151doc 
【字体: 】【发表评论】【加入收藏】【告诉好友】【打印此文】【关闭窗口
| 设为首页 | 加入收藏 | 联系站长 | 在线投稿 | 版权申明 | 网站登陆 |